Menu

0

₹0.00

  • Home
  • Privacy Policy Page

Privacy Policy Page

We, M/s. AFSTOM Foretag (OPC) Private Limited., a Private Limited Company, incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013, having its registered office at Coimbatore, India, represented by its members, hereinafter referred to as the “Company” (where such expression shall, unless repugnant to the context thereof, be deemed to include its respective legal heirs, representatives, administrators, permitted successors and assigns.)

The creator of this Privacy Policy ensures steady commitment to Your privacy with regard to the protection of your invaluable information. This privacy policy contains information about the Website https//:afto.in and Mobile Application Afto

In order to provide you with our uninterrupted use of services, we may collect and, in some circumstances, disclose information about you with your permission. To ensure better protection of your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our information collection and disclosure policies, and the choices you make about the way your information is collected and used.

This Privacy Policy provides you with details about the manner in which your data is collected, stored and used by us. You are advised to read this Privacy Policy carefully. By visiting the Platform, you expressly give us consent to use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of the policy, please do not use or access Platform.

Information we collect

  1. Personal information: We might collect your information which includes Name, Location, E-mail, Mobile number, Phone number, Street, City, State, Pin-code,Country and IP address.
  2. Payment and billing information: We might collect your billing name, billing address and payment method when you buy a Voucher. We NEVER collect your credit card number or credit card expiry date or other details pertaining to your credit card on our website. Credit card information will be obtained and processed by our online payment partner PAYTM.
  3. Information you provide. We collect information you post in a public space on our website or on a third-party social media site belonging to Afto.in.
  4. Other information. If you use our website, we may collect information about your IP address and the browser you’re using. We might look at what site you came from, duration of time spent on our website, pages accessed or what site you visit when you leave us. We might also collect the type of mobile device you are using, or the version of the operating system your computer or device is running. We only collect and use such other information from you that we consider necessary for achieving a seamless, efficient and safe experience, customized to your needs including:
  5. To enable the provision of services opted for by you;
  6. To communicate necessary account and service related information from time 
to time;
  7. To allow you to receive quality customer care services and data Collection;
  8. To comply with applicable laws, rules and regulations.
  9. Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected. If the same is not identified to you, you have the right to request the Company to elucidate the purpose of collection of said personal information, pending fulfilment of which you shall not be mandated to disclose any information whatsoever.

We will collect and use your personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us, within the scope of consent of the individual concerned or as required by law. We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes. We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and with the knowledge and consent of the individual concerned.

Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

We collect information in different ways.

  1. We collect information directly from you when you purchasea Voucher. We also collect information if you post a comment on our websites or ask us a question through phone or email.
  2. We use tracking tools like Google Analytics, Google Webmaster, browser cookies and web beacons for collecting information about your usage of our website.
  3. We get information about you from third parties. For example, if you use an integrated social media feature on our websites. The third-party social media site will give us certain information about you. This could include your name and email address.

Use of your personal information

  1. We might use the information provided by you to contact you for confirmation of a purchase on our website or for other promotional purposes.
  2. We use information to respond to your requests or questions.
  3. We might use your information to customize your experience with us. This could include displaying content based upon your preferences. This would help us to provide you better products and services.
  4. We use information to look at site trends and customer interests. We may use your information to make our website and products better. We may combine information we get from you with information about you we get from third parties.
  5. We use information for security purposes. We may use information to protect our company, our customers, or our websites.
  6. We use information for marketing purposes. We might send you information about special promotions or offers. We might also tell you about new services or products. These might be our own services or products, or third-party services or products we think you might find interesting. Or, for example, if you buy tickets from us we’ll enroll you in our newsletter.
  7. We use information to send you transactional communications. We might send you emails or SMS about your account or a voucher purchase.
  8. We use information as otherwise permitted by law.

Sharing of information with third-parties

  1. We will share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. We share information with vendors who help us manage our online registration process or payment processors or transactional message processors.
  2. We will share information with our business partners. This includes a third party service providers Our partners use the information we give them as described in their privacy policies.
  3. We may share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. We will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may also share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests. Or, we might also share information when we are investigating potential fraud.
  4. We may share information with any successor to all or part of our business. For example, if part of our business is sold we may give our customer list as part of that transaction.

 

Security

We treat data as an asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorized access. We employ many different security techniques to protect such data from unauthorized access by members inside and outside the Company. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us and information that we have accessed.

However, as effective as encryption technology is, no security system is impenetrable. Our Company cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you provide won’t be intercepted while being transmitted to the Company over the Internet.

Severability

Each paragraph of this privacy policy shall be and remain separate from and independent of and severable from all and any other paragraphs herein except where otherwise expressly indicated or indicated by the context of the agreement. The decision or declaration that one or more of the paragraphs are null and void shall have no effect on the remaining paragraphs of this privacy policy

Unsubscribe

You can opt out of receiving our marketing emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, please email unsubscribe@Afto.in. It may take about 7 days to process your request. Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we will still be sending you transactional messages through email and SMS about your purchases.

Third party sites

If you click on one of the links to third party websites, you may be taken to websites we do not control. This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites. Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for these third party sites.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Afstom Foretag (OPC) Pvt Ltd

D.No: 1-5-6,

Vivekanandar Street,

PN Pudur,

Coimbatore – 641041.

If you have any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns, you can also email us at care@afto.in

Updates to this policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 01.05.2019. Our privacy policy may change at any time without prior notification. To make sure that you are aware of any changes, kindly review the policy periodically.

Jurisdiction

If you choose to visit the website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the website’s terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India. Any or all of disputes if any shall exclusively be subject to the jurisdiction of Coimbatore courts.

WHY

CHOOSE

US

Quality & Experts Hand Service

Door Step Service

Pick up & Drop

Best Discounts

100% OEM & Branded Parts only used.

Live track update on vehicle status

100% Transparency in price & Service

24 x 7 support

Customization service packages

Digital payment